Search: "DS2019 Application"

99 results were found.

Information for Admission Offices
Annual Admission Meeting ISSS hosts annual inf...
http://global.upenn.edu/isss/admissionoffice
F-2/J-2 Dependents
Eligibility The spouse and unmarried minor children (under 21 years of age) of the F-1 Student or J-1 Exchange Visitor are eligible for F-2 or J-2 dependent status. A J-1 Exchange Visitor at Penn can be either a “student” or “scholar.” ISSS wants to provide a welcoming environment for
http://global.upenn.edu/isss/dependents
Permanent Residency (PR)
This information outlines several ways it is possible to become a permanent resident of the US. For more information about PR in general, ISSS recommends consultation with a qualified immigration attorney. For information about Penn PR sponsorship, including a request for initial case review, for certain full-time employees of
http://global.upenn.edu/isss/pr
Getting Started
Planning for studying abroad is an exciting pr...
http://global.upenn.edu/pennabroad/students/getting-started
Change of Status
You can typically switch your US immigration s...
http://global.upenn.edu/isss/cos
Current Students
What is F-1? F-1 is an immigration status avai...
http://global.upenn.edu/isss/students
Maintaining J-1 Scholar Status
The J-1 scholar must take care during his/her ...
http://global.upenn.edu/isss/j1scholar-status
Economic Hardship
If you are an F-1 or J-1 student who is experiencing unforeseen, serious financial hardship while studying in the U.S., you may be able to obtain off-campus employment authorization. USCIS authorizes economic hardship employment for F-1 Students and the US Information Agency authorizes it for J-1 Students. Economic hardship
http://global.upenn.edu/isss/hardship
ISSS Deadlines & Processing Times
ISSS kindly asks that immigration processing r...
http://global.upenn.edu/isss/deadlines
Acquiring F-1/J-1 Status
Student Entry Visa Application & SEVIS Fee Ove...
http://global.upenn.edu/isss/acquiring