The program extension request form is to be used by an F-1 or J-1 student at the University of Pennsylvania who is unable to complete his or her course of study by the program end date on form I-20 (F-1 student) or DS-2019 (J-1 student). 

  • To allow sufficient time for the extension procedure and SEVIS update, a student must submit his or her request to ISSS at least 30 days before the expiration date of the I-20 or DS-2019. 
  • A student who fails to request an extension prior to the program expiration date will be considered out of status and must apply to USCIS for reinstatement.
  • The extension will extend your I-20/DS-2019, but not your visa stamp.  If you have an expired visa stamp in your passport, you are permitted to remain in the U.S. with a valid I-20/DS-2019.  However, the next time you travel out of the U.S. and need to re-enter, you will still need to apply for a new visa stamp at a U.S. consulate abroad.
In order to be eligible for a program extension a student must:
  • Submit complete documentation to ISSS for an extension 30 days before the program completion date listed on his/her current I-20 or DS-2019.
  • Have continually maintained legal F-1 or J-1 status student status.
  • Seek an extension for a delay caused by a compelling academic or medical need for the extension, such as change of major or research topic, unexpected research problems, or documented illness.
  • If there is a change in funding source, provide financial documentation covering your educational and living expenses for the extension period.
  • NOTE:  Delays caused by academic probation or suspension are NOT acceptable reasons for program extension.
  • Application Process
    • To apply for an extension of your I-20 or DS-2109 status, please carefully read this page and then log into iPenn to complete the Student I-20 or DS-2019 Extension Request form.
    • Upon verifying your eligibility, Within 3-5 business days, ISSS will issue an I-20 or DS-2019 to you with a new completion date.  
    • During the peak / high-volume period, processing may take longer. 
    • Any F-2 or J-2 dependents will also be issued updated forms.
  • Financial Documentation
  • If there is a change in your source of funding, you must provide proof that you will be able to continue to meet the expenses (living and education costs, including living expenses for dependent family members, if any) of studying at the University of Pennsylvania.

    Please bring documentation of one, or a combination of the following, showing funding for the duration of your extension:
    • A statement showing proof of renewed sponsorship or financial aid. Funding amounts must be clearly stated.

    • Recent financial certificate (e.g., a bank statement), issued within the past 12 months.

    • An updated Penn scholarship/fellowship letter. Funding amounts must be clearly stated.