Note: The J-1 Student Intern category is not the same as existing J-1 Student or J-1 Scholar categories


The J-1 Student Intern program is designed to provide an opportunity for certain eligible international students to pursue a structured and guided internship program in his or her specific academic field. 

  • To fulfill the educational objectives for the prospective J-1 Student Intern’s current degree program at his or her home institution overseas.
  • According to the U.S. Department of State (DOS), the purpose of the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program is to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchanges.
  • ISSS oversees and manages Penn's J-1 Exchange Visitor Program.

Should you have questions, contact Shinn Ko, Senior Associate Director, at .

Eligibility & Program Details

  • Who is eligible?
    • The J-1 Student Internship must be carried out pursuant to an official Student Intern Placement Agreement - for the agreement template created by the Office of General Counsel, click here
      • For Penn Division of Human Resources, contact Sharon Jacobs in HR Compensation
      • The agreement should be signed by a full-time Penn faculty and the prospective Student Intern’s overseas school administrator.
      • The template content should not be altered, except for blanks.
    • The prospective J-1 Student Intern must be currently enrolled and pursuing a degree (e.g. bachelor’s, master’s, or doctorate) at an accredited post-secondary academic institution outside the U.S.  
    • The J-1 Student Intern category is not available to those who graduated.
    • The prospective J-1 Student Intern must be in good academic standing with the post-secondary academic institution at which s/he current is enrolled.
    • The prospective J-1 Student Intern must return to his or her home institution outside the U.S. after the internship.
    • The prospective J-1 Student Intern has been accepted into an approved student internship program at Penn, rather than to engage in employment or provide services to Penn.
    • The prospective J-1 Student Intern has “verifiable English skills sufficient to function on a day-to-day basis” at Penn.  The internship supervisor must verify the student’s English proficiency through an interview (via Skype or phone), by a recognized English language test, or by signed documentation from an academic institution or English language school.
    • The J-1 Student Intern may participate in a student internship program for up to 12 months for each degree level.  Extensions beyond 12 months are not possible.  The internship must be full time -- a minimum of 32 hours per week.
    • The J-1 Student Intern activities must occur only on the Penn premises (i.e. Penn's Philadelphia campus and 12 schools only).
    • The hosting department should have plans in place for the J-1 Student Intern to participate in American cultural activities as required by the Department of State.
  • Duration & Hours
    • The J-1 Student Intern may participate in a student internship program for up to 12 months for each degree level.  Extensions beyond 12 months are not possible.
    • The internship must be full time -- a minimum of 32 hours per week.
  • Appropriate Activities & Location
    • The internship at Penn must fulfill the educational objectives for the prospective J-1 Student Intern’s current degree program at his or her home institution overseas.
    • The internship must expose the J-1 Student Intern to American techniques, methodologies, and technology, expand upon the participant's existing knowledge and skills, and not duplicate the J-1 Student Intern's prior experience.All internship tasks assigned must be necessary for the completion of the student internship program.
    • J-1 Student Intern’s program activities will be strictly limited to the activities outlined on the Student Intern’s  DS-7002 T/IPP (see information below).
    • The J-1 Student Intern activities must occur on the Penn premises (i.e. Penn's Philadelphia campus, and not outside the Penn’s campus).
    • The J-1 Student Intern should not accept any additional employment as the internship at Penn is full time. 
    • The internship tasks may consist of no more than 20 percent clerical work.
    • Internships cannot place a J-1 Student Intern in the following positions:
      • Unskilled or casual labor
      • Child care or elder care
      • Aviation
      • Clinical positions or engaging in any other kind of work that involves patient care or contact (not even animals), including any work that would require student interns to provide therapy, medication, or other clinical or medical care
        • also including sports or physical therapy, psychological counseling, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, social work, speech therapy, or early childhood education
      • Any position, occupation, or business that could bring Penn or the U.S. Department of State into notoriety or disrepute.
  • Funding Requirements
    • J-1 Student Intern: $25,400 for 12 months
    • Any J-2 dependents ($6,000 per dependent) for the entire stay in the U.S. including requisite health insurance cost.

    • The J-1 Student Intern may participate in the internship with or without wages, or other compensation.
    • If self-funded, the J-1 Student Intern must have adequate funding to support him/herself.
    • The J-1 Student Intern should not accept any additional employment as the internship at Penn is full time.
  • Distinction between J-1 Student Internship and regular employment
    • The internship cannot serve to fill a labor need.
    • The internship must exist solely to assist the Student Intern in achieving the objectives.
    • The internship must consist of work-based learning, rather than ordinary employment or unskilled labor.
    • The internship cannot displace American workers, including full or part-time, temporary or permanent.
    • The internship must meet all requirements of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) and the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act.
    • The internship must not involve in any way a staffing/employment agency.

Application & Process Guidance

  • Immigration Process Timeline
    • Plans to invite a J-1 Student Intern should begin 3-4 months (but no later than 6 weeks) in advance of the start date of the appointment to allow time for data collection, document preparation, mailing the immigration documents, and overseas visa application processing.  
    • Please allow three weeks for ISSS
      • to perform case analysis
      • to draft Form DS-7002 for the faculty mentor and the J-1 Student Intern
      • Form DS-2019 issuance timing will dependent upon when a fully signed, original Form DS-7002 is returned to ISSS
    • In some cases, J-1 Student Interns may experience significant delays in visa processing at the U.S. consulate abroad due to increased U.S. government security requirements.
  • Steps for the hosting department
    1. Department executes a Student Intern Placement Agreement (note: the department must secure all three signatures on the agreement. Click here for the template)
    2. Department verifies prospective Student Intern’s eligibility, including conducting a telephone interview with the intern to determine English Language Proficiency.
    3. Department submits the complete J-1 Student Intern request packet (refer to the checklist below) to ISSS via iPenn.
    4. ISSS performs case analysis and drafts Form DS-7002 for signature by the faculty mentor and the J-1 Student Intern. 
    5. Upon receiving the fully signed DS-7002, ISSS issues a DS-2019 (an immigration document).  ISSS signs the “Sponsor” portion of Form DS-7002.
    6. Department comes to ISSS to pick up the DS-2019, the cover letter, and original DS-7002.
    7. Department sends all three documents to the Student Intern.
    8. Student Intern signs the DS-2019, pays the SEVIS fee, and applies for a J-1 visa (except citizens of Canada or Bermuda) at a U.S. consulate to enter the U.S.
    9. Student Intern arrives in the U.S. and attends a mandatory check-in and orientation session at ISSS within 20 days of their DS-2019 program start date. 
    10. Department notifies ISSS of any delays or changes to the J-1 Student Intern arrival.
    11. Department conducts mandatory evaluations of the Student Intern.  If the program is more than 6 months long, complete a midpoint and one concluding evaluation.  Department returns J-1 Student Intern evaluation forms to ISSS within 5 business days.
  • Application checklist for the hosting department
  • *** submission in iPenn ***

    • Hosting Department Request Form for J-1 Student Intern
    • J-1 Student Intern Data Form
    • J-1 Student Intern’s Home Institution Certification Letter (note: must use the template - click here)
    • Penn offer or invitation letter
    • Copy of the signed Student Intern Placement Agreement (note: the department must secure all three signatures on the agreement before uploading it in iPenn.  Click here for the template)
    • Proof of funding, if not funded by Penn
    • Copy of the J-1's passport
    • Copy of the J-1’s resume
    • Penn Internal Processing Fee ($500) Form – must be paid for by the hosting department

    If applicable:

    • Copies of the prospective Student Intern’s previous and current IAP-66s/DS-2019s, if any
    • If currently in the U.S., copy of the prospective Student Intern’s current I-94 (if paper card, front and back)
    • Copy of dependent’s passport, if accompanying J-1 to the U.S.
  • DS-7002, T/IPP (Internship Placement Plan)
    1. After the department submits a J-1 Student Intern eform request in iPenn, ISSS will draft Form DS-7002 based on the Student Intern Placement Agreement and the eforms.
    2. ISSS will email Form DS-7002 to the J-1 Student Intern and the hosting department to review the content.
    3. The J-1 Student Intern should print Form DS-7002 to sign in blue ink.  Then, s/he express-mail the original DS-7002 (with original signature) to the Penn faculty mentor.
      • The J-1 Student Intern should email a copy of the signed DS-7002 to ISSS so that ISSS could draft Form DS-2019 (Certificate of Eligibility for J-1 Status) while waiting for the original DS-7002.
    4. Upon receipt of the original DS-7002 signed by the J-1 Student Intern, the Penn faculty mentor will sign the original DS-7002 in blue ink.
    5. The hosting department should return the original, signed DS-7002 to ISSS for Form DS-2019 issuance.
    6. The original DS-7002 with all three original signatures will be given to the hosting department along with Form DS-2019 and the cover letter.  Both DS-7002 and DS-2019 are required for the visa interview abroad.
      • Canadian citizens are exempt from the visa requirement; however, must present both DS-7002 and DS-2019 at the port of entry into the U.S.

    NOTE:  Each signatory must keep a copy of the Form DS-7002.

  • SEVIS fee payment (by J-1 Student Intern)
    • After Form DS-2019 has been issued, a J-1 Student Intern must pay the SEVIS fee to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
    • Remember to print out proof that they have paid this SEVIS fee prior to visiting a U.S. consulate to apply for their J-1 visa to enter the U.S.  
    • Citizens of Canada and Bermuda do not need visas to enter the U.S., but they must have proof of the SEVIS fee payment when they enter the U.S. in J-1 status for the first time.   
    • For more information, visit https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/index.jsp.

Maintenance of J-1 Student Intern Status

  • Maintaining J-1 immigration status
  • The J-1 Student Intern must take care during his/her stay in the U.S. to maintain lawful J-1 status, as failure to do so can have serious short-term and long-term consequences.

    Fortunately, there are some simple steps the J-1 Student Intern can take to ensure that the stay in the U.S. remains valid:

    • Following the J-1 Student Intern’s initial entry to the U.S., he/she must attend immigration check-in and orientation at ISSS within 20 calendar days of the program start date of Form DS-2019.  Failure to attend orientation with 20 calendar days of the program state date on Form Ds-2019 will cause the Student Intern’s J-1 program to be automatically terminated, jeopardizing their legal status in the U.S.  Please notify ISSS via email (isss@pobox.upenn.edu) if the J-1 Student Intern plans to arrive later than expected so that ISSS may defer the program start date on the DS-2019 to avoid SEVIS auto-termination. 
    • Be aware of the DS-2019 expiration date.  This is not the J-1 visa (sticker) expiration date.  If the J-1 Student Intern’s appointment at Penn is being extended (up to 12 months total), the hosting department must contact ISSS to have the DS-2019 form extended at least six weeks prior to the current DS-2019 end date.
    • Keep the passport valid.  Passports can be renewed by the J-1 Student Intern’s home country consulate in New York or Philadelphia or by the embassy in Washington, DC.  The Department of State maintains a complete list of Foreign Embassies in the U.S.
    • Make sure the J-1 I-94 card is always marked “J-1” and “D/S.”  It is much harder to correct errors once you leave the immigration inspection site (e.g. airport).   Should your I-94 card contain any errors by an immigration officer, immediately meet with an ISSS advisor.
    • Do not accept unauthorized employment.  The only activity the J-1 Student Intern is permitted to do is the one described on the DS-2019 form at the pre-determined site(s) of activity in SEVIS.   If you are unclear about your approved activity and site(s) of J-1 activity, contact ISSS.  The J-1 Student Intern should not accept any additional employment.
    • Comply with federal health insurance requirements for J-1 Student Intern and their families.  See the health insurance requirements above.  Willful disregard of these requirements will result in termination of the J-1 program and his/her legal J-1 status in the U.S.
    • Report any address change to ISSS.  The J-1 Student Interns are required to report change of address to the Department of Homeland Security within 10 days of moving; however, since the J-1 Student Interns are entered into the SEVIS system, he/she should inform the address change to ISSS to update it in SEVIS.
  • Health insurance requirements
  • The U.S. Department of State federally mandates all J-1 and J-2 status holders to carry adequate health insurance coverage.  

    • Each J-1 Student Intern must ensure insurance coverage for him/herself and his/her J-2 dependents for the duration of the J-1 Student Intern Program.  
    • Failure to maintain the mandatory health insurance coverage will be considered as a violation of federal immigration regulations.  Thus, the J-1 Student Intern will be subject to termination as a program participant and must leave the U.S. immediately.

    Insurance coverage must meet the following:

    1. Medical insurance must cover the entire period of participation in the Exchange Visitor program.
    2. Medical benefits must provide a minimum of $50,000 per accident or illness.
    3. Medical evacuation must be covered in the amount of $10,000, minimum (emergency medical transportation to the home country).
    4. Repatriation must be covered in the amount of $7,500, minimum (in the unfortunate event of death, repatriation is the transportation of remains back to the home country).
    5. Deductible must not exceed $500 per accident or illness.
  • J-1 Student Intern evaluation
    • Click here to access the J-1 Student Intern Evaluation Form
    • The internship supervisor and the J-1 Student Intern must complete a J-1 Student Intern Evaluation form.
    • For the internship lasting less than 6 months, one final evaluation is required.
    • For the internship lasting more than 6 months, two evaluations are required
      • A midpoint evaluation
      • A final evaluation
    • All evaluations must be forwarded to ISSS within 5 business days.
    • If a Penn department violates the J-1 Student Intern evaluation requirements, the department will be barred from hosting any J-1 Student Interns for 12 months. 
  • After completion of J-1 stay / Grace period
    • J-1 Student Interns will be afforded a 30-day grace period to leave the U.S. from the program end date or the DS-2019 end date, whichever is earlier. 
    • Please advise that the J-1/J-2 may not leave the U.S. during the grace period and re-enter as J-1/J-2 using Form DS-2019. 
    • The grace period cannot be used to work in the U.S.

J-2 Dependents

  • J-2 dependent status for spouse and children
    • The spouse and unmarried minor children (under 21 years of age) of the J-1 Student Intern are eligible for J-2 dependent status.  
    • Each J-2 dependent must be in possession of their own DS-2019. 
    • When completing the J-1 Student Intern Data Form, the J-1 Student Intern should fill in the section requesting information on any dependents accompanying him/her to the U.S.  
    • When requesting a dependent DS-2019 after the Student Intern is in the U.S. in J-1 status, he/she needs to submit the Request for Dependent I-20 or DS-2019 form to ISSS with the appropriate financial funding information.
    • J-2 dependents are eligible to apply for employment authorization from the USCIS as long as the employment is not for the purpose of supporting the J-1 Student Intern. 
    • Visit our J-2 Work Permission website for more information.  J-2 children are permitted to enroll in elementary or secondary schools while in the U.S.  
    • Currently, the regulations do not have a prohibition on J-2s engaging in post-secondary study full-time as long as the main reason for being in the U.S. is to accompany the J-1.