ISO is for all incoming F-1 or J-1 international students, including undergraduate, graduate, professional, transfer, and exchange students, as well as those returning from leave. ISO is designed to help students confirm arrival on Penn's campus for required government reporting, understand important immigration regulations and procedures required of F-1 & J-1 students, and assist new students in adjusting to life at Penn, in Philadelphia, and in the US.

Advance Online Check-in (see below for detailed instructions) and attendance at an Immigration Document Review and Presentation Session is mandatory.

 

Mandatory New Student Check-In Requirements


Federal regulations require that F-1 & J-1 international students register their presence at Penn. There are two parts to this process, known as the check-in procedure:

    • iso flowchart ver04
    • iso flowchart ver04

These steps must be completed after arrival in the US but within 20 days of the program start date on your I-20/ DS-2019.  

F-1 transfer students must complete the check-in procedure within 15 days of the program start date listed on the I-20.

  • Complete the New Student Arrival Information form
  • Please enter your US arrival information in iPenn, click on logo below.

    • Log in using your 9-digit admission ID, date of birth and PIN.
    • Be sure to have your US address and emergency contact information available.
    • You will receive a confirmation email after submitting the form.
  • Attend the Immigration Document Review and Presentation Session
  • Attend the Immigration Document Review and Presentation Session.

    You must come prepared with all of the following original immigration documents:

    • Passport
    • F-1 or J-1 US Entry Visa (except Canadian or Bermudian citizens)
    • I-94 (whether a hard-copy paper card; or electronic as indicated by an admission/entry stamp in passport)
    • I-20 (for F-1 students) or DS-2019 (for J-1 students) issued by Penn
    • Any previously issued I-20(s) or DS-2019(s) from previous program, if applicable; this is required for transfer students
    • Any other official correspondence from USCIS, such as an I-797, if applicable

    NOTE: Please arrive at least five (5) minutes early.  Students arriving late will not be admitted.

    • gsc nso online webinars
    • gsc nso online webinars