The Department of Homeland Security requires that all foreign nationals inform them of any change of address.  As different rules apply to different immigration categories, please follow carefully the directions below as they apply to you:


  • Active F-1 and J-1 Students (and their dependents) status should keep their address current using PennInTouch.

  • F-1 Students in OPT Status (and their dependents) should inform  of any address change within 10 days by following the Report Changes button in iPenn.

  • J-1Scholars (and their dependents) should inform  of any address change within 10 days using the “Address/Phone/Email Update” eform under the J-1/J-2 Reporting section of iPenn, so that their records may be updated in SEVIS.

  • All other Foreign National Employees (H-1B, E-3, TN and all other immigrant and non-immigrant categories including Lawful Permanent Residents) must notify the Department of Homeland Security directly of any changes of address within 10 days of moving using Form AR-11, which may be submitted either via paper or electronically. 

  • Individuals in any immigration status who recieve a direct payment from Penn should also update their profile with Penn/Payroll using U@Penn
  • If you fail to comply with the requirement...
    • Failure to comply may affect your ability to remain in the U.S. and your ability to reenter the U.S. after travel abroad. 
    • Almost all nonimmigrants, including all those in F, J, H, O or TN status -- as well as permanent residents of the US -- are required to notify DHS of a change of residential address within 10 days of the change.
    • Noncompliance may also be criminally punishable as a misdemeanor with a fine not to exceed $200 and/or imprisonment of no more than 30 days.
    • In addition, unless you can prove that your failure to report was "reasonably excusable or was not willful," the law directs the Attorney General to take you into custody and deport you from the United States.
  • Should I report my current address to DHS now?
    • This depends on whether you are still living at the same address that you provided to the immigration service when you last entered the US and completed your Arrival/Departure Record, Form I-94 (if issued paper I-94).
    • If you are still living at the address you wrote down on your I-94 Arrival/Departure Record, you do not need to report this address to DHS again.
    • If you are not currently living at this address, you should complete Form AR-11 and send it to DHS with your current address now (regardless of how long you have resided at this address; it is better to submit an address change late, rather than not at all) 
      • F and J visa holders, as noted above, do not submit Form AR-11 but instead report the new address to ISSS.
    • If you are not sure what address you wrote down on your last I-94 Arrival/Departure Record, complete Form AR-11 and add a notation indicating that this is your current address but that your are unsure what address you reported to DHS upon your last entry to the U.S.
  • Should I report a US summer address to DHS?
    • You should report a summer address in the U.S. to DHS if this address will be the only address where you can be contacted over the summer.
    • If you continue to maintain your academic year address as well, OR if you can still be contacted via your academic year address over the summer, then you do not need to consider your summer address a new address requiring notice to DHS.
    • Note: When reporting a summer address Form AR-11 includes a line where you can indicate how many months you expect to reside at the summer address 
      • You should file another Form AR-11, however, when you reestablish your academic year address.