All foreign nationals must be aware of the Department of Homeland Security's (DHS) regulations on address change notification. Please follow the directions below as they apply to you. Different rules apply for different Immigration categories. Please also review our Frequently Asked Questions

  • All non-U.S. citizens, including lawful permanent residents, are required to notify DHS of changes of address within 10 days of moving
    • ​To comply, file the Form AR-11 online. 
    • Be sure to print a copy before submission for your record of compliance.
    • Only Exemptions: non-immigrants in A or G categories
  • Students & Scholars in F-1/F-2 or J-1/J-2 status in SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System), should comply by informing  of an address change within 10 days of the change, instead of sending an AR-11directly to DHS.  

Scholars should also:

  • email new address to  - if you have not already done so for SEVIS
  • update your profile with Penn/Payroll using U@Penn - click on My Profile, then Edit My Profile

Students should also:

  • if you are currently enrolled, update your address via Penn InTouch
  • if you have completed your studies, email new address to 

Frequently Asked Questions

  • If you fail to comply with the requirement...
    • Failure to comply may affect your ability to remain in the U.S. and your ability to reenter the U.S. after travel abroad. 
    • Almost all nonimmigrants, including all those in F, J, H, O or TN status -- as well as permanent residents of the US -- are required to notify DHS of a change of residential address within 10 days of the change.
    • Noncompliance may also be criminally punishable as a misdemeanor with a fine not to exceed $200 and/or imprisonment of no more than 30 days.
    • In addition, unless you can prove that your failure to report was "reasonably excusable or was not willful," the law directs the Attorney General to take you into custody and deport you from the United States.
  • Should I report my current address to DHS now?
    • This depends on whether you are still living at the same address that you provided to the immigration service when you last entered the US and completed your Arrival/Departure Record, Form I-94 (if issued paper I-94).
    • If you are still living at the address you wrote down on your I-94 Arrival/Departure Record, you do not need to report this address to DHS again.
    • If you are not currently living at this address, you should complete Form AR-11 and send it to DHS with your current address now (regardless of how long you have resided at this address; it is better to submit an address change late, rather than not at all) 
      • F and J visa holders, as noted above, do not submit Form AR-11 but instead report the new address to ISSS.
    • If you are not sure what address you wrote down on your last I-94 Arrival/Departure Record, complete Form AR-11 and add a notation indicating that this is your current address but that your are unsure what address you reported to DHS upon your last entry to the U.S.
  • Should I report a US summer address to DHS?
    • You should report a summer address in the U.S. to DHS if this address will be the only address where you can be contacted over the summer.
    • If you continue to maintain your academic year address as well, OR if you can still be contacted via your academic year address over the summer, then you do not need to consider your summer address a new address requiring notice to DHS.
    • Note: When reporting a summer address Form AR-11 includes a line where you can indicate how many months you expect to reside at the summer address 
      • You should file another Form AR-11, however, when you reestablish your academic year address.